Tuesday, December 29, 2009

Oy Vey.....

Good gravy am I tired. The trash man came this morning and took away the last remnents of Christmas at the Leonard household. Bye bye tree and real live wreath that was beautiful on my front door. Bye bye broken glass ornaments that looked nice on the tree til they fell off because limbs were drooping. Now I am off on a mission to get my house back to normal.

My arms are killing me from playing the Wii... I lost every sports event Ken and I played, BUT I kicked his tail in boxing, sword fighting and cooking. Nice... I think that is going to be our new thing when we get mad at each other, hook up the Wii and box away. or sword fighting..

Now on another note.. New Years is coming and it is that time to clense the bad of 2009 and welcome the clean new start to 2010.

A toast to 2010...
Cheers to you, Cheers to me, Have a happy New Years Eve.

Monday, December 28, 2009

Christmas Pictures

Nice Christmas was had by all! I hope everyone had a good time and had nice family visits.






Saturday, December 19, 2009




This is the mailbox after the disaster. Yup call us Red Necks.. Duct Tape is AwEsOmE. If I see this picture on a circulation email about rednecks... Im pulling it off here..


There was nothing else to do today except bake and make a gingerbread house. We had never done one before and for our First Leonard Gingerbread I think it is kinda cute.







Friday, December 18, 2009

Dont eat the Yellow Snow!

Me at the Beach with Buddy dog....


It started snowing this is seriously what the parking lot looked like all day today... There is a food store next door.





I was taking pics on the way home from work so that I could blog about it...


This Thomasville Yokel was doing like 5 miles an hr on the highway tonite. I thought it was funny he had all that crap in the back of his truck to make it heavier.. Smart.. Hmm not so much.. what if it flew off?!


The snow was awesome... except when I came home. Now... I didnt hit the mailbox... I just slid and almost hit it. Ken had to take it apart so that I could slide the rest of the way down the hill in Reverse! oh well anyhoo.. It will get fixed on Monday. hahahahhahahaha Enjoy the rest of the pictures!

video

Monday, December 14, 2009

These pictures arent the best.. I was using my point and shoot and I was trying to be all DSLR and it wasnt happening... so this is what you get..We went to Walmart and MAN I TELL YOU WHAT... you know those Walmart photos that have circled the email.. well they missed a chance down here to take great Walmart photos!


This is the living room


This is taken from the hallway out into the living room/kitchen


This is the kitchen


Kitchen leading into the living room ( see the hallway to the bedrooms and the bath room is at the end of the hall )


Bathroom.

Sunday, November 29, 2009

Busy weekend!

Aww look my little photographer in the making. He wants a camera for Christmas. I let him play around with my old Minolta 35mm.






Went to Kersey Valley Christmas last night and had a blast! We did a hayride, roasted marshmallows, saw Santa, could have made a wreath but didnt and picked out a Christmas Tree.






Some Thanksgiving Day photos
What is that by moms hiny? An angel perhaps?


Literally... this is what was on Blakes plate.


Also, some Christmas Tree photos from today.















Thursday, November 26, 2009

Thankgiving day post

Update on the Photo...

I saw one last night of a couple and their dogs and frankly it looked stupid. SO I think we will just send the cards. hahahahahhaahhaha I dont think it is my thing. Ill send one when I get kids.. and if I dont get kids.. I guess you wont ever get one! hahahahahhaaahhaha...

Happy Thanksgiving. What are you thankful for?
Im Thankful for:

you reading this blog. I would hate to think my time is wasted.

Monday, November 23, 2009

Christmas Picture!

We tried to get a nice Christmas Picture tonite... with the dogs... yeah. It. didnt. turn. out. so. good. In fact it was a disaster. So If you get one of these as your photo.. sorry!






Sunday, November 22, 2009

this was a long time ago!

video

This was brought to my attention earlier today.. I cant remember what I was doing ths was YEARS ago! haha on me! Thanks David for my afternoon laugh~

Billy Currington...

This is Billy Currington. We went to see him last night at Coyote Joes. I want to share with you some things that I learned last night......


1. Billy Currington, while he has good music, and good CDs, he sucks as a preformer.

2. I am not a fan of Waffle House... Awful House actually.

3. Im not 25 anymore. This pains me. I think I have offically lost my "Bar Mojo".
( bar mojo is the ability to push through all the OLD people
to get a beer and then pass those OLD people as Im going
back to the front at the stage, where I proceed to get
guitar pixs from the lead singer and flirt with the
guitar player. Then, when the set is over I stay behind
to get a closer glimpse of the guitar player to see if he is
worth me buying a beer for as a "Thank you for a great concert".

4. Im one of those OLD people that those little young heffers pushed past last night to get a beer. depressing..

5. Working all day on my feet and going to a bar to stand on my feet all night was not a smart move. MY FEET are killing me. I can hardly walk they hurt so bad right now.

6. I do not like Awful House.

7. Beer is EXPENSIVE out at a bar. I seriously dont remember this, maybe it was because I was younger and I didnt pay for beer, because, I had " Bar Mojo ". I think I will drink at home, in the car and then water at the bar. For 6 beers, Mich Ultra it was $16 dollars. FOR A SIX PACK OF MICH ULTRA!! It is $7 maybe $8 at the grocery store.

8. The only excitement last night was earlier in the evening we notcied this young couple doing some serious PDA. Well, as the night went on the drinks were flowing and well so were the girls... and I guess he looked at one WRONG because she hauled off and smacked him across the face! HE STOOD there like an idiot. ugh.. the young people...

9. God is Great, Beer is good and PEOPLE are CRAZY!

10. Im glad that I have had all my experience with this and Im glad that it is in the past..I am too old to do this every weekend, too cheap, and the HEART burn I had this morning from last ngiht is terrible. Good gosh where did that come from?!It was from the AWFUL HOUSE IM SURE at 1am. ugh..




The cause of mild heartburn? hmmmmmm... I think so!


Oh and dear young girls... Dont "Eye Fcuk" me. ( Bad word sorry... )
It was I who laid the bricks you are walking on now, with your little shirts and your tight jeans. I know that it is cold outside, so I choose to wear a shirt with sleeves. And I also know how terrible of crotch rot you can get from tight jeans so I choose to wear ones that flatten my front and plump my back a bit.( not that I ever got crotch rot ) Its a choice dammit. So If I want to get into your picture to do a funny face and ruin it it is fun for me to do that. Its the digital age sweetheart you can delete it. Back in my day we had to pay for all 24 pictures whether there was someone in there or not so dont you "Eye Fcuk " me!

Friday, November 20, 2009

Happy Birthday Mom......



Mamma is 67 today!! Doesnt she look great!?!?!?!?!?!?!

Nah she is really 62. I bet you would have guessed she was 52. Whooo

They still havent done anythng at the beach. It has rained for 40 days and 40 nights... I believe that it s going to rain another 40 days and 40 nights soon. UGH.... but I do have some special shoes that i went out and purchased for the rainy days!! They are so purty!!!!!!

Tuesday, November 17, 2009

My day with Nikki and Carly








Nikki wouldnt let me take any of her. So I just have Carly! I sure had fun today!!!

Sunday, November 15, 2009

Funny.. story... Yeah... Not really! But really?!










Alright so Ken and I go to a cocktail party last night, the first of the season Im sure. So we bring a delicious sausage dip dish that is going to be my holiday dish, and jello shots. Ken of course brings his new love.. Coors Light, Im drinking wine, and water because for some reason last night I was so thirsty so the wine in my body was quite diluted, but anyhoo we had a great time. We come home, crash out in the bed around midnight, At 5:30am in the morning, this thing starts beeping because it is low on batteries.

So it then FREAKS Casey out. TO the point where she is literally shaking the whole damn bed. I feel like we are at the Poconos in one of those vibrating beds last night.. You know the ones.. they cost .50 to start.. blah blah..

So Casey is shaking violently, running in and out of the house because of the loud beep every 30sec because the battery was low. Holly......

Holly...
Holly.... She thinks it is breakfast time. She is going nuts because Casey is nuts and she starts to play and I have to go out into the garage and get this big ass ladder

to bring into the house because the damn alarm is like 12 feet up on the wall. Ken is in his wheelchairSo I have to climb the ladder and try to get this thing to stop beeping. Casey is now outside shaking because I dont think she can take it anymore. Holly is still running around barking. We finally get it working right after Ken had to go and put his legs on and do it because for some reason when I did it it wouldnt work. It would keep beeping. I guess he had the magic touch because he did the same damn thing I did and it worked. So We went back to bed.. Holly went outside, Casey came back in the house after coaxing her in, and promising that the sound was gone. She came up on the bed with ken and I. We all 3 laid there for about 15 minutes.. enough time to get back to a comfortable sleeping position and CASEY LET OUT THE MOST STINKIEST FART I HAVE EVER SMELLED... I asked Ken was it him and he said no it was the dog.. It was a post alarm going off and scaring the fart out of her I guess...